Shoplazza's subprocessors for customer personal data

Shoplazza subprocessors

Customer personal data is initially processed by Shoplazza Inc. (Canada), or Dianjiang Technology Co., Limited (Hong Kong), depending on the location of the data subject. Customer personal data might then be transferred to other Shoplazza entities for storage and as necessary to provide our services. Transfers to Shoplazza entities and other subprocessors will be subject to PIPEDA, Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China 2021 (the “PIP”) and\or covered by SCC or contractual agreements with materially similar provisions with SCC. For more information about cross-border transfers, you can read the Cross Border Data Transfer in our Help Centre.

Core subprocessors are subprocessors that we can't offer our services without. Additional subprocessors are subprocessors that might process customer personal data if those additional services are used by a merchant. 

Core Shoplazza subprocessors

Subprocessor

Service Provided

Corporate Headquarters

Data Processed

Shoplazza Inc.

Providing and improving the Shoplazza platform and other related services

Canada

Platform data as needed to provide platform functionality and customer service, as described in the Shoplazza Privacy Policy

Dianjiang Technology Co., Ltd.

Providing and improving the Shoplazza platform and other related services

Hong Kong

Platform data as needed to provide platform functionality and customer service, as described in the Shoplazza Privacy Policy

Shenzhen Dianjiang Technology Co., Ltd

Providing and improving the Shoplazza platform and other related services

Shenzhen

Platform data as needed to provide platform functionality and customer service, as described in the Shoplazza Privacy Policy

 

Third-party subprocessors

Shoplazza might also use third-party subprocessors in order to provide our services. Core subproccessors are those that we can't offer our service without. Additional subprocessors might apply if additional services are used. Transfers to third-party subprocessors are conducted under contract, governed by the relevant regulatory authorities.You can find more information about their privacy practices at their websites.

Core third-party subprocessors

Subprocessor

Service Provided

Corporate Headquarters

Data Processed

Amazon AWS

Cloud hosting

USA

Information associated with delivery of website content

Cloudflare

Load balancing and DDoS protection

USA

All platform data

Google Maps

Mapping delivery

USA

Personal data necessary to surface mapping functionality

Loqate

Mapping delivery

UK

Personal data necessary to surface mapping functionality

Google Cloud Platform

Cloud hosting

USA

All platform data

Additional third-party subprocessors

Subprocessor

Service Provided

Corporate Headquarters

Data Processed

MailGun

Email transmission

USA

Personal data necessary to provide Shoplazza Email or abandoned cart functionality

Sift

Payment fraud detection service

USA

Personal Data necessary to provide fraud detection for every stage of the customer lifecycle

 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.